PRIVACY POLICY​

 

Borneo Ethical Adventures Pty Ltd ABN 94611380002 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.borneoethical.com (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

     

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

     

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

     

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

We may from time to time use your personal information to identify new or existing products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may communicate this via email, phone or your postal address. If you no longer wish to receive these updates via email, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the message. You can contact us using the contact details below to opt-out of receiving phone and postal updates. 

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. 

 

7. Use of TOOLS/"COOKIES" and links to other websites

If our contact and dealing with you is via our website(s), we may use cookies. To find out more about the types of cookies on our website(s), how we use cookies, to disable them or to change your preference and more, please refer to the information provided on our website(s). By using our website(s), you consent to our use of cookies. 

When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you're using to access our websites - but we can't identify you personally.  This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.  

Cookies are unique to the web browser you're using - so if you're using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each. 

You can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you don't accept cookies, some features of our website might not work. For example, you won't be able to make a booking.

You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you might not be able to book on our website or use all of its features.

By using our websites, you agree to us using cookies as set out in this statement. 

How the cookies are used

We use cookies for the following purposes: 

  • Storing what's in your shopping basket: This allows you to book trips with us.

  • Collecting information: This means we can learn more about how you use our website so we can improve our products and online experience.

  • Tailoring your experience: Cookies allow us to provide you with information, products and services that we think you'll find interesting.

  • Making our marketing relevant: We can show you relevant offers and promotions on our own websites and through our advertising networks.

We may use cookies to find out more about how you use our website - like the searches you make and your preferences. We use this information to:

  • Make it possible for you to use our website

  • Show you information and offers that are relevant to you

  • Find out more about how our customers use the site

Buying our products online

When you're buying something on our website, we need to use cookies to keep track of what you're booking as you move through each stage of the booking process.  We use cookies to keep track of your searches and preferences.

Your recent searches and shortlisted holidays are recorded using cookies.  If you've made a shortlist but you haven't saved it by entering your email address, we'll store your shortlisted holidays using a cookie, so you'll be able to see it when you visit us again using the same computer or device.

Improving your experience

We use cookies and software programmes to record, measure and analyse how our customers use our website. We use this information to understand what you want from our website, which helps us when we're considering future products like flight routes and holidays.

We can find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Making your experience personal

We can find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Advertisements on other websites

If you visit one of our partner sites, you might see an advertisement that's relevant to what you searched for when you last visited our own site. We work with advertising networks who use cookies to collect information on your preferences, meaning we can show advertisements tailored to you.

Types of cookies we use

Third party vendors use cookies to help us evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and deliver more tailored advertisements to you on other sites.  When you visit certain sections of the website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit www.google.com/intl/en.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Refusing cookies after you've accepted

Refusing cookies

You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or don't want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

Changing your mind after you've accepted our cookies

If you change your mind after you've accepted our cookies, you'll find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You'll then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.

Just so you know, you won't be able to benefit from all the features of our website and email newsletters or book online with us if you refuse cookies.

Our website(s) may contain links to third party websites, micro-sites or analytical tools (eg Google) not controlled or owned by us, such as reference, review, ancillary products and services sites or websites owned by our sister companies.  It is your responsibility to check the status of these sites before using them.  

     

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Borneo Ethical Adventures Pty Ltd ABN: 94611380002

Email: info@borneoethical.com

 

Last update: 20 December 2018

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au